1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

Life Church Lichfield is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Life Church Lichfield complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. Your Name and Contact details are stored on our church Management information system and can be accessed by church staff and leaders. We invite all those on our database to access ‘my church suite’, all users can see your name by default, but not other details unless you change your privacy settings to make them visible. If you do not wish your name to appear on My Church Suite, please contact the church office.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the congregation, including
  • children and the public in and around Lichfield as outlined in our constitution;
  • To contact you in an emergency, in respect of children’s groups/activities;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications and charitable returns);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Life Church.
  • To provide pastoral support.
  • To operate the website and deliver the services that individuals have requested.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Legitimate Interest of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about relevant local events. To safely run groups and activities for children, vulnerable adults and the community. To manage volunteers. NB if you are unable to supply requested information for children, we may not be able to accept your child at our activity.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security, safeguarding, charitable returns or social protection law, or a collective agreement; Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent. Please note that when data is shared on external sites, with appropriate permission such as website/social media sites/ etc. that the forward sharing of any information is not within our control.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with our review of data held. We only keep the data we need to help achieve our aims and legal obligations

Specifically, we retain gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and church marriage registers/safeguarding records permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Life Church Lichfield holds about you;
  • The right to request that Life Church Lichfield corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Life Church Lichfield to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Cookies

What are cookies

As in common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page descibes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the wickipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settngs on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain funtionality and features of this website. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The cookies we set

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helpng us understandhow you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to generate engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies see the official Google Analytics page.

We also use social media buttons and / or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social media network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their siteor contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods. this cookie policy was created with the help of cookiepolicygenerator.com

10. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Church Manager, Life Church Lichfield, Netherstowe, Lichfield, Staffs WS13 6TS. 01543 254596. office@lifechurchlichfield.com.